Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

General
Venaris respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it in accordance with GDPR and generally-accepted industry practices. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, store, share, and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. For clarity, note that the data controller of your personal information is Venaris Executive Search Aps.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us at venaris@venaris.dk

Personal information we collect
Venaris may collect the following information, including personal information from and about you after obtaining your GDPR Consent.

From your interaction with us via LinkedIn, Venaris.dk, Consultants, Researchers and admin staff, we collect personal information such as your CV, application, name, company name, email address, phone number, school papers etc. This list is non exhaustive as we may collect more information as needed for the recruitment process.

How Venaris uses your personal information 
We may use the information that we collect about you and from you, including personal information, for the following purposes: To match your profile with relevant job opportunities. To evaluate and assess your relevance for a specific client or organization. To communicate with you regarding relevant new job openings.

How Venaris may disclose or share your information 
We may share your personal information

- With third-party service providers such as providers of ATS-Software (Application Tracking Systems) etc. which is needed to perform our job. We authorize these service providers to store the information only as necessary to perform specific services on behalf of Venaris. These service providers are only authorized to store and manage the data.

- With potential clients or hiring managers in a specific recruitment process where you have given a specific consent in beforehand.

- To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

- To an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets, provided that we inform such third parties that they must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

How Venaris stores and secures your information 
We care about the security of your personal information, and take appropriate steps including technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at venaris@venaris.dk

How long Venaris retains your personal information 
We retain any personal information we collect from you for no longer than 24 months, and only subject to your GDPR consent.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will securely store your personal information until it is deleted (after 24 months) or you ask us to delete it.

Your data protection rights 
You have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us at venaris@venaris.dk

In addition, you can object to our processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us at venaris@venaris.dk

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority (in Denmark: www.datatilsynet.dk).

We will respond quickly to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws and the GDPR.

Best Regards,

Morten Islin, Partner & Data Controlling Officer

Venaris Executive Search