Privacy Policy

Wilhelmsen Privacy Statement

Wilhelmsen and its subsidiaries respects your privacy. Privacy and the protection of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to protecting the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data. The Privacy Statement outlines your rights to privacy and our commitment to safeguarding personal data. It is meant to help you understand how we process and protect your personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). By agreeing, you are agreeing to the full details of Wilhelmsen’s Privacy Statement (full details can be found here) and the accompanying declarations (if applicable based on your nationality).

Additional declaration for Philippines nationals

In accordance to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you hereby give consent to Wilhelmsen-Smith Bell Manning, Inc. (WSBMI), to collect, record, use, store, access, update, retrieve, delete and dispose any of your personal and family information for the processing of your employment but not limited to the following activities which are deemed necessary:

That, by submitting my personal information to WSBMI, I have read, understood, agree and accept that the company, WSBMI may share or disclose any of my personal information to the company’s duly authorized representatives, affiliates and external service providers but not limited to (training centers, medical clinics, travel agent/s, port agent/s) who are engaged or hired to perform functions to meet the standard requirements of the above processes.

That, on the other hand, you have the right to access or obtain a copy of any information related to processing of your personal data. You have the right to object or withdraw this Consent Notice. You have the right to erasure, suspend, withdrawal or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data. You have the right to claim for damages or compensation due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data. You have the right to file a complaint for misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any data privacy rights have been violated. You have the right to rectify or dispute , to correct any error or inaccuracy of data. You have the right to data portability, obtain and electronically move, copy or transfer data in a secure manner for further use. You have the right to assign (transmissibility) stated rights to your legal assignee or lawful heir.

That, by accepting this document, you accept the terms and reasons for processing of your personal information and the ways in which the information may be used and disclosed.